Tyler Shircel, Swimming & Diving

University Books & More and the Wisconsin National Guard are pleased to announce that Tyler Shircel (Fr. • Kenosha) of the swimmimg & diving team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Male Student-Athlete of the Week for Dec. 8-14.

Shircel won two events and swam on a first-place relay team to help UW-Oshkosh defeat Lawrence University, 115.5-53.3, on Dec. 12 in Albee Hall.

Shircel opened the meet by helping Jacob Casper, Zach Hogan and Myles Taylor win the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:47.00.

Shircel then won the 100-yard butterfly and 500-yard freestyle with respective times of 59.15 and 5:21.91.

Each week throughout the 2014-15 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.
Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 25 - 31
Nick Gonzales (Soccer)
Brooke Brinkman (Volleyball)
Sept. 1 - 7
Nick Woodbury (Soccer)
McKenzie Paul (Golf)
Sept. 8 - 14
Javier Simon (Soccer)
Rachel Elliott (Soccer)
Sept. 15 - 21
Joe Sommers (Football)
Bailey Sagen (Tennis)
Sept. 22 - 28
Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country)
Hannah Kuenzi (Cross Country)
Sept. 29 - Oct. 5
Brett Kasper (Football)
Rachel Elliott (Soccer)
Oct. 6 - 12
Dylan Hecker (Football)
Brianna Theobald (Tennis)
Oct. 13 - 19
Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country)
Katelyn Malcheski (Volleyball)
Oct. 20 - 26
Jacob Hernandez (Soccer)
Robyn Elliott (Soccer)
Oct. 27 - Nov. 2
Sam Mentkowski (Football)
Kylee Verhasselt (Cross Country)
Nov. 3 - 9
Nick Gonzales (Soccer) Angela Christensen (Soccer)
Nov. 10 - 16 Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Nov. 17 - 23
Sean Dwyer (Basketball)
Katelyn Kuehl (Basketball)
Nov. 24 - Dec. 7
David Leisgang (Wrestling)
Katelyn Kuehl (Basketball)
Dec. 8 - 14 Tyler Shircel (Swimming & Diving)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Dec. 15 - 21    
Dec. 22 - Jan. 4


Jan. 5 - 11


Jan. 12 - 18


Jan. 19 - 25


Jan. 26 - Feb. 1


Feb. 2 - 8


Feb. 9 - 15


Feb. 16 - 22


Feb. 23 - March 1


March 2 - 8


March 9 - 15

March 16 - 22

March 23 - 29


March 30 - April 5


April 6 - 12


April 13 - 19


April 20 - 26

April 27 - May 3


May 4 - 10


May 11 - 31    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners