Andy Brahier, Baseball

University Books & More and the Wisconsin National Guard are pleased to announce that first baseman Andy Brahier (Fr. • Jefferson) of the baseball team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Male Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of April 13-19.

Brahier hit .542 (13-24) with two doubles and 13 runs batted in to help UW-Oshkosh post a 5-1 record in games against UW-Whitewater and UW-Superior.

Brahier hit safely in five of the Titans’ six games and compiled a slugging percentage of .625 and an on-base percentage of .706. Defensively, he committed just one error in 52 fielding opportunities.

Brahier opened the week by going 2-for-4 with one run batted in during the Titans’ 10-6 victory over UW-Whitewater on April 15.

Following a hitless performance in the second game against UW-Whitewater on April 15, Brahier compiled 11 hits in his next 16 at-bats to lead the Titans to a four-game sweep of UW-Superior.

In UW-Oshkosh’s 8-0 win over UW-Superior on April 18, Brahier went 4-for-5 with one double and four runs batted in.

During UW-Oshkosh victories of 15-5 and 19-4 over UW-Superior on April 19, Brahier went a combined 6-for-6 with one double and six runs batted in. He tallied three hits in each contest.

Each week throughout the 2014-15 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.
Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 25 - 31
Nick Gonzales (Soccer)
Brooke Brinkman (Volleyball)
Sept. 1 - 7
Nick Woodbury (Soccer)
McKenzie Paul (Golf)
Sept. 8 - 14
Javier Simon (Soccer)
Rachel Elliott (Soccer)
Sept. 15 - 21
Joe Sommers (Football)
Bailey Sagen (Tennis)
Sept. 22 - 28
Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country)
Hannah Kuenzi (Cross Country)
Sept. 29 - Oct. 5
Brett Kasper (Football)
Rachel Elliott (Soccer)
Oct. 6 - 12
Dylan Hecker (Football)
Brianna Theobald (Tennis)
Oct. 13 - 19
Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country)
Katelyn Malcheski (Volleyball)
Oct. 20 - 26
Jacob Hernandez (Soccer)
Robyn Elliott (Soccer)
Oct. 27 - Nov. 2
Sam Mentkowski (Football)
Kylee Verhasselt (Cross Country)
Nov. 3 - 9
Nick Gonzales (Soccer) Angela Christensen (Soccer)
Nov. 10 - 16 Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Nov. 17 - 23
Sean Dwyer (Basketball)
Katelyn Kuehl (Basketball)
Nov. 24 - Dec. 7
David Leisgang (Wrestling)
Katelyn Kuehl (Basketball)
Dec. 8 - 14 Tyler Shircel (Swimming & Diving)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Dec. 15 - Jan. 4
Alex Olson (Basketball)
Katelyn Kuehl (Basketball)
Jan. 5 - 11
Korey Kleinhans (Wrestling)
Krystal Walker (Gymnastics)
Jan. 12 - 18
Alex Olson (Basketball)
Jecel (Gerner) Klotz (Track & Field)
Jan. 19 - 25
Naji Allan (Track & Field)
Melanie Brickner (Track & Field)
Jan. 26 - Feb. 1
Alex Olson (Basketball)
Taylor Sherry (Track & Field)
Feb. 2 - 8
Nick Grosskopf (Track & Field)
Taylor Sherry (Track & Field)
Feb. 9 - 15
Alex Olson (Basketball)
Samantha Blue (Track & Field)
Feb. 16 - 22
Naji Allan (Track & Field)
Taylor Teske (Swimming & Diving)
Feb. 23 - March 1
Roberto Lara (Trzck & Field)
Melanie Brickner (Track & Field)
March 2 - 8
Mike Gillespie (Tennis)
Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
March 9 - 15 Zachary Baehman (Track & Field)
Melanie Brickner (Track & Field)
March 16 - 29 John Eagan (Baseball)
Katie Koepsel (Softball)
March 30 - April 5
Mike Heinz (Track & Field)
Melanie Brickner (Track & Field)
April 6 - 12
Naji Allan (Track & Field)
Sara Brunlieb (Softball)
April 13 - 19
Andy Brahier (Baseball)
Taylor Sherry (Track & Field)
April 20 - 26

April 27 - May 3


May 4 - 10


May 11 - 31    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners