Roberto Lara, Track & Field

Roberto Lara, Track & Field

University Books & More and the Wisconsin National Guard are pleased to announce that Roberto Lara (So. • Gurnee, Ill.) of the track & field team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Male Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of May 2-8.

Lara defeated 17 other participants in the 1,500-meter run as UW-Oshkosh finished third at the WIAC Outdoor Track & Field Championship held May 6-7 in Whitewater.

Lara, the event's top seed, finished the race with a winning time of 3:54.95.

UW-La Crosse scored 201 points to capture its 26th straight WIAC title. The Eagles were followed in the eight-team championship by second-place UW-Whitewater with 141.5 points, third-place UW-Oshkosh with 130 and fourth-place UW-Platteville with 116.

Each week throughout the 2015-16 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 31 - Sept. 6
Dylan Hecker (Football)
Laura Stair (Golf)
Sept. 7 - 13
Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country)
McKenzie Paul (Golf)
Sept. 14 - 20
Sam Mentkowski (Football)
Christina Mauthe (Soccer)
Sept. 21 - 27
Javier Simon (Soccer)
Katelyn Malcheski (Volleyball)
Sept. 28 - Oct. 4
Sam Mentkowski (Football)
Christina Mauthe (Soccer)
Oct. 5 - 11
Branden Lloyd (Football)
McKenzie Paul (Golf)
Oct. 12 - 18
Dylan Hecker (Football)
Nerissa Vogt (Volleyball)
Oct. 19 - 25
Brett Kasper (Football)
Rachel Elliott (Soccer)
Oct. 26 - Nov. 1
Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country)
Kylee Verhasselt (Cross Country)
Nov. 2 - 8
Zach Kasuboski (Football)
Christina Mauthe (Soccer)
Nov. 9 - 15 Jordan Carpenter (Cross Country) Hannah Kuenzi (Cross Country)
Nov. 16 - 22
Branden Lloyd (Football)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Nov. 23 - Dec. 6
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Katie Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
Dec. 7 - 13 Charlie Noone (Basketball)
Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Dec. 14 - Jan. 3
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Jan. 4 - 10
Ben Boots (Basketball)
Krystal Walker (Gymnastics)
Jan. 11 - 17
Ben Boots (Basketball)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Jan. 18 - 24
Alex Olson (Basketball)
Taylor Sherry (Track & Field)
Jan. 25 - 31
Nick Olson (Basketball)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Feb. 1 - 7
Charlie Noone (Basketball) Taylor Sherry (Track & Field)
Feb. 8 - 14
Devan Gertschen (Track & Field)
Krystal Walker (Gymnastics)
Feb. 15 - 21
Myles Taylor (Swimming & Diving)
Katie Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
Feb. 22 - 28
Charlie Noone (Basketball)
Abby Menting (Softball)
Feb. 29 - March 6
Adam Martin (Tennis)
Krystal Walker (Gymnastics)
March 7 - 13 Zachary Baehman (Track & Field)
Taylor Sherry (Track & Field)
March 14 - 27 Johnny Eagan (Baseball)
Sara Brunlieb (Softball)
March 28 - April 10
Johnny Eagan (Baseball)
Clare Robbe (Softball)
April 11 - 17
Zachary Baehman (Track & Field)
Kylee Verhasselt (Track & Field)
April 18 - 24 Jordan Carpenter (Track & Field)
Taylor Sherry (Track & Field)
April 25 - May 1
Jordan Carpenter (Track & Field) Hannah Kuenzi (Track & Field)
May 2 - 8
Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Kasey Ederer (Track & Field)
May 9 - 15
   
May 16 - 29    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners