Cara Volz, Track & Field

Cara Volz, Track & Field

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that Cara Volz (Fr. • Weyauwega) of the track & field team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Female Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of April 10-16.

Volz led UW-Oshkosh by placing third in a pair of events at the UW-Platteville Invitational held April 13-14.

Volz finished third among 32 contestants in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 15.16 seconds. Amber Williams of UW-Platteville won the race with a time of 14.68 seconds while Jenna Franzwa of UW-La Crosse placed second in 14.89.

In the triple jump, Volz finished third among 26 participants with a measurement of 36-9 3/4. Betsy Schreier of UW-La Crosse won the event with a distance of 37-3 3/4 while Stephanie Frempong-Longdon ranked second at 36-11 1/2.

No team scores were kept at the meet.

Each week throughout the 2016-17 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Male Athlete of the Week

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 29 - Sept. 4
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Sept. 5 - 11
Charlend Howard (Cross Country)
Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Sept. 12 - 18
Dom Todarello (Football)
Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
Sept. 19 - 25
Charlend Howard (Cross Country)
Erica Munyan (Cross Country)
Sept. 26 - Oct. 2
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Samantha Jaeke (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - 9
Johnny Eagan (Football)
Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Oct. 10 - 16
Eli Wettstein (Football)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 17 - 23
Eli Wettstein (Football)
Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Oct. 24 - 30
Tyler Miletti (Cross Country)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 31 - Nov. 6
CJ Blackburn (Football)
Nerissa Vogt (Volleyball)
Nov. 7- 13 Dylan Hecker (Football)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Nov. 14 - 20
Mitch Gerhartz (Football)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Nov. 21 - Dec. 4
Johnny Eagan (Football)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Dec. 18
Reese Dziedzic (Football)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Dec. 19 - Jan. 1 Taylor Jansen (Basketball)
Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Jan. 2 - 8
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Gabrielle Kraus (Swimming & Diving)
Jan. 9 - 15
Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Jan. 16 - 22
Julius Smith (Wrestling)
Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Jan. 23 - 29 Brett Wittchow (Basketball)
Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Jan. 30 - Feb. 5
Charlie Noone (Basketball)
Elizabeth Abhold (Track & Field)
Feb. 6 - 12
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Jaimee Pitt (Basketball)
Feb. 13 - 19
Charlie Noone (Basketball) Taylor Teske (Swimming & Diving) 
Feb. 20 - 26
Justin Skinkis (Track & Field) Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Feb. 27 - March 5
Ben Boots (Basketball)
Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
March 6 - 12 Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Kristen Linzmeier (Track & Field)
March 13 - 26
Colan Treml (Baseball)
Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
March 27 - April 2  Johnny Eagan (Baseball)
Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
April 3 - 9 Devan Gertschen (Track & Field)
Erika Berry (Softball)
April 10 - 16
Jesse Sustachek (Baseball)
Cara Volz (Track & Field)
April 17 - 23

April 24 - 30


May 1 - 7


May 8 - 14
   
May 15 - 28    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners