Abby Menting, Softball

Abby Menting, Softball

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that catcher Abby Menting (So. • Kimberly) of the softball team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Female Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of April 24-30.

Menting hit a robust .500 (14-28) with three doubles, two home runs, five runs scored and 11 runs batted in as UW-Oshkosh won seven of its eight road games against Lakeland University, UW-Stevens Point, UW-River Falls and UW-Stout.

Menting hit safely in all eight contests to extend her hitting streak to 12 games. She had two hits in six of the eight games while producing percentages of .821 for slugging and .545 for on-base.

Menting went 2-for-3 with one home run and two runs batted in during UW-Oshkosh’s 9-6 loss to UW-Stevens Point on April 26. She also went 2-for-2 with one double, one home run and two runs batted in during the Titans’ 4-2 victory over UW-River Falls on April 29 and 2-for-4 with one double and two runs batted in during UW-Oshkosh’s 9-6 triumph over Lakeland University on April 25.

Menting’s only hit during UW-Oshkosh’s 4-3 win over UW-Stout on April 30 was a two-out, based-loaded double that tied the score in the seventh inning. UW-Oshkosh went ahead of the Blue Devils one batter later and clinched third place in the WIAC standings with the victory.

Each week throughout the 2016-17 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Male Athlete of the Week

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 29 - Sept. 4
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Sept. 5 - 11
Charlend Howard (Cross Country)
Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Sept. 12 - 18
Dom Todarello (Football)
Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
Sept. 19 - 25
Charlend Howard (Cross Country)
Erica Munyan (Cross Country)
Sept. 26 - Oct. 2
Devon Linzenmeyer (Football)
Samantha Jaeke (Volleyball)
Oct. 3 - 9
Johnny Eagan (Football)
Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Oct. 10 - 16
Eli Wettstein (Football)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 17 - 23
Eli Wettstein (Football)
Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Oct. 24 - 30
Tyler Miletti (Cross Country)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Oct. 31 - Nov. 6
CJ Blackburn (Football)
Nerissa Vogt (Volleyball)
Nov. 7- 13 Dylan Hecker (Football)
Cheyenne Moore (Cross Country)
Nov. 14 - 20
Mitch Gerhartz (Football)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Nov. 21 - Dec. 4
Johnny Eagan (Football)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Dec. 5 - Dec. 18
Reese Dziedzic (Football)
Alex Richard (Basketball)
Dec. 19 - Jan. 1 Taylor Jansen (Basketball)
Eliza Campbell (Basketball)
Jan. 2 - 8
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Gabrielle Kraus (Swimming & Diving)
Jan. 9 - 15
Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Taylor Schmidt (Basketball)
Jan. 16 - 22
Julius Smith (Wrestling)
Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Jan. 23 - 29 Brett Wittchow (Basketball)
Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Jan. 30 - Feb. 5
Charlie Noone (Basketball)
Elizabeth Abhold (Track & Field)
Feb. 6 - 12
Mark Choinski (Wrestling)
Jaimee Pitt (Basketball)
Feb. 13 - 19
Charlie Noone (Basketball) Taylor Teske (Swimming & Diving) 
Feb. 20 - 26
Justin Skinkis (Track & Field) Emily Reichenberger (Track & Field)
Feb. 27 - March 5
Ben Boots (Basketball)
Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
March 6 - 12 Roberto Lara (Track & Field)
Kristen Linzmeier (Track & Field)
March 13 - 26
Colan Treml (Baseball)
Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
March 27 - April 2  Johnny Eagan (Baseball)
Baylee Tkaczuk (Gymnastics)
April 3 - 9 Devan Gertschen (Track & Field)
Erika Berry (Softball)
April 10 - 16
Jesse Sustachek (Baseball)
Cara Volz (Track & Field)
April 17 - 23 Tyler Kozlowski (Baseball)
Kristen Linzmeier (Track & Field)
April 24 - 30
Alex Larson (Baseball)
Abby Menting (Softball)
May 1 - 7


May 8 - 14
   
May 15 - 28    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners