Christy Cazzola, Track & Field

University Books & More and the Wisconsin National Guard are pleased to announce that Christy Cazzola of the track & field team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Female Student-Athlete of the Week for April 28 - May 4.

Cazzola received Track Performer of the Meet at the WIAC Outdoor Championship on May 2-3. It was the third time she earned the award.

Cazzola was a part of four victories, including career sweeps in the 800 and 1,500-meter runs. She posted times of 2:12.26 at 800 meters and 4:49.24 at 1,500 to win the events for the fourth straight year.

In the 5,000-meter run, Cazzola repeated as champion with a time of 17:17.38. UW-La Crosse's Laura Mead finished in second place 30 seconds behind.

Cazzola also teamed with Sonny Jenkins, Kristen Linzmeier and Kylee Verhasselt for a facility record 9:12.68 to win the 3,200-meter relay.

During the last four years, Cazzola totaled 12 indoor WIAC titles and 12 outdoor WIAC crowns.

Each week throughout the 2013-14 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 26 - Sept. 1
Sam Gabrilska (Soccer) McKenzie Paul (Golf)
Sept. 2 - 8
Cory Wipperfurth (Football)
McKenzie Paul (Golf)
Sept. 9 - 15
Ryan Stefaniak (Football)
Mandy Trautmann (Volleyball)
Sept. 16 - 22
Jan Nachtigall (Soccer)
Chelsea Kierszh (Soccer)
Sept. 23 - 29
Derek Johnsrud (Cross Country)
McKenzie Paul (Golf)
Sept. 30 - Oct. 6
Nick Olla (Football)
McKenzie Paul (Golf)
Oct. 7 - 13
Kirby Allen (Soccer)
Robyn Elliott (Soccer)
Oct. 14 - 20
Cole Myhra (Football)
Katelyn Malcheski (Volleyball)
Oct. 21 - 27
Cody Huemmer (Football)
Valerie Langkau (Tennis)
Oct. 28 - Nov. 3
Kirby Allen (Soccer) Katelyn Malcheski (Volleyball)
Nov. 4 - 10
Caleb Voss (Football)
Anna Beckerleg (Soccer)
Nov. 11 - 17 Sean Kutz (Cross Country)
Sarah Stecker (Basketball)
Nov. 18 - 24
Dylan Wurtz (Basketball)
Maggie Novak (Basketball)
Nov. 25 - Dec. 1
Brandon Clapper (Wrestling)
Sarah Stecker (Basketball)
Dec. 2 - 8
Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wrestling)
Ashley Neustifter (Basketball)
Dec. 9 - 15 Dan Schiferl (Wrestling)
Alicia Tollefson (Basketball)
Dec. 16 - Jan. 5
Alex Olson (Basketball)
Steffani Meusburger (Gymnastics)
Jan. 6 - 12
Dylan Wurtz (Basketball) Krystal Walker (Gymnastics)
Jan. 13 - 19
Max Schebel (Basketball)
Sarah Stecker (Basketball)
Jan. 20 - 26
Alex Olson (Basketball)
Melanie Brickner (Track & Field)
Jan. 27 - Feb. 2
Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wrestling) Krystal Walker (Gymnastics)
Feb. 3 - 9
Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wrestling) Ashley Neustifter (Basketball)
Feb. 10 - 16
Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wrestling) Jecel Klotz (Track & Field)
Feb. 17 - 23
Dalton Anderson (Swimming & Diving)
Katie Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
Feb. 24 - March 2
McKena Ramos (Track & Field)
Katelyn Kuehl (Basketball)
March 3 - 9
Kevin Lewis (Tennis)
Sarah Stecker (Basketball)
March 10 - 16 Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wrestling) Christy Cazzola (Track & Field)
March 17 - 23 Robbie Kleman (Baseball)
Krystal Walker (Gymnastics)
March 24 - 30 Trent Whitcomb (Baseball) Lindsey Luedke (Softball)
March 31 - April 6
James Lacy (Baseball)
Tess Fadness (Softball)
April 7 - 13
Corey Wilch (Track & Field)
Katie Koepsel (Softball)
April 14 - 20 McKena Ramos (Track & Field)
Breanna Strupp (Track & Field)
April 21 - 27 McKena Ramos (Track & Field)
Tess Fadness (Softball)
April 28 - May 4
McKena Ramos (Track & Field) Christy Cazzola (Track & Field)
May 5 - 25
- -


2012-13 Award Winners