Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Track & Field, Jonathan Wilburn

Track & Field, Jonathan Wilburn

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that Jonathan Wilburn (Fr. • Evanston, Ill.) of the track & field team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Male Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of April 8-14.

Wilburn recorded this season's third-best NCAA Division III measurement in the triple jump with his winning distance of 48-7 at the UW-Platteville Invitational held April 13.

Wilburn defeated 16 other participants in the event, including UW-La Crosse's Jacob Teunas who finished second with a mark of 47-10.

No team scores were kept at the meet.

Each week throughout the 2018-19 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 27 - Sept. 2 Derrick Jennings Jr. (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Sept. 3 - 9  Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
 Sept. 10 - 16 Kyle Radavich (Football) Taylor Allen (Volleyball)
Sept. 17 - 23  Lucas Weber (Cross Country)  Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Sept. 24 - 30  Kyle Radavich (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
 Oct. 1 - 7 Fabian Salina Arroyo (Cross Country) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Oct. 8 - 14  Dom Todarello (Football) Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
 Oct. 15 - 21 Mitch Gerhartz (Football)  Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 22 - 28  Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Evlyn Noone (Cross Country)
 Oct. 29 - Nov. 4 Adam Fravert (Basketball) Erin Vande Zande (Basketball)
 Nov. 5 - 11 Steven Makinen (Football) Evlyn Noone (Cross Country) 
Nov. 12 - 18  Jordan Lemcke (Wrestling) Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
 Nov. 19 - Dec. 2 Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
Dec. 3 - Dec. 9  Jack Flynn (Basketball) Chloe Pustina (Basketball)
Dec. 10 - 23  Ben Boots (Basketball) Karsyn Rueth (Basketball)
 Dec. 24 - 30 Adam Fravert (Basketball) Jessie Rabas (Basketball)
 Dec. 31 -  Jan. 6 Ben Boots (Basketball) Emily Gilot (Gymnastics)
 Jan. 7 - 13  Beau Yineman (Wrestling) Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving) 
Jan. 14 - 20  Jack Flynn (Basketball) Cheyenne Moore (Track & Field)
 Jan. 21 - 27 Jonathan Wilburn (Track & Field) Jessica Bernardo (Gymnastics)
Jan. 28 - Feb. 3 Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Emily Gilot (Gymnastics)
Feb. 4 - 10  Jack Flynn (Basketball) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
Feb. 11 - 17   Jarrett Lieder (Swimming & Diving) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
 Feb. 18 - 24 Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
 Feb. 25 - March 3 Adam Fravert (Basketball) Nikki Arneson (Basketball)
 March 4 - 10 Ryan Powers (Track & Field)  Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
March 11 - 24  Jack Flynn (Basketball) Emily Gilot (Gymnastics) 
 March 25 - 31 Chris Atwood (Baseball)  Bailey Smaney (Softball)
April 1 - 7  Robert Ogbuli (Track & Field) Isabella Samuels (Track & Field)
April 8 - 14  Jonathan Wilburn (Track & Field) Alexandria Steger (Track & Field)
April 15 - 21     
April 22 - 28     
April 29 - May 5     
May 6 - 12     
 May 13 - 19    
May 20 - 26     

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners2016-17 Award Winners2017-18 Award Winners