Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Tennis, Samantha Koppa

Tennis, Samantha Koppa

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that Samantha Koppa (Sr. • Cedarburg) of the tennis team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Female Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of Oct. 7-13.

Koppa won all three of her No. 2 singles and two of her three No. 1 doubles contests as UW-Oshkosh compiled a 2-1 record against Milwaukee School of Engineering, UW-Eau Claire and UW-Stout.

In UW-Oshkosh’s 8-1 home victory over Milwaukee School of Engineering on Oct. 9, Koppa defeated the Raiders’ Hannah Marron, 6-0, 6-2. During the Titans’ 8-1 home loss to UW-Eau Claire on Oct. 12, Koppa ousted the Blugolds’ Emily Cooper, 6-3, 6-1.

Koppa ended her week’s activity with a 6-1, 6-2 decision over UW-Stout’s Lauren Couves on Oct. 13. The Titans won the home match over the Blue Devils by a 9-0 score.

In doubles play, Koppa and Kelley Hodyl defeated Milwaukee School of Engineering's Katie Clements and Cierra Smith and UW-Stout's Couves and Elizabeth Wentzel by 8-5 scores. Koppa and Hodyl lost an 8-4 decision to UW-Eau Claire's Emily Cooper and Natalie Wijesinghe.

Each week throughout the 2018-19 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 26 - Sept. 1 No Nominee Erika Priebe (Golf)
Sept. 2 - 8 Cody Chadwick (Cross Country) Erika Priebe (Golf)
 Sept. 9 - 15 No Nominee Hannah Braun (Golf)
Sept. 16 - 22 Kobe Berghammer (Football) Samantha Jaeke (Volleyball)
Sept. 23 - 29  Cody Chadwick (Cross Country) Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
 Sept. 30 - Oct. 6 Jaydon Haag (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Oct. 7 - 13 Nick Noethe (Football)  Samantha Koppa (Tennis)
 Oct. 14 - 20    
Oct. 21 - 27    
 Oct. 28 - Nov. 3    
 Nov. 4 - 10    
Nov. 11 - 17    
 Nov. 18 - 24    
Nov. 25 - Dec. 1    
Dec. 2 - 8    
Dec. 9 - 15    
Dec. 16 - 22    
 Dec. 23 - 29    
 Dec. 30 - Jan. 5    
 Jan. 6 - 12    
Jan. 13 - 19    
 Jan. 20 - 26    
Jan. 27 - Feb. 2    
Feb. 3 - 9    
Feb. 10 - 16    
 Feb. 17 - 23    
 Feb. 24 - March 1    
 March 2 - 8    
March 9 - 15    
March 16- 22    
 March 23 - 29    
March 30 - April 5    
April 6 - 12    
April 13 - 19    
April 20 - 26    
April 27 - May 3    
May 4 - 10    
May 11 - 31    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners2016-17 Award Winners2017-18 Award Winners

2018-19 Award Winners • 2019-20 Award Winners