Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Erin Vande Zande, Basketball

Erin Vande Zande, Basketball

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that forward Erin Vande Zande (Sr. • Oconomowoc) of the basketball team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Female Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of Oct. 29 - Nov. 4.

Vande Zande had a team-leading eight points off the bench during UW-Oshkosh's 79-51 exhibition loss to NCAA Division I member University of Wisconsin on Nov. 4 in Madison.

Vande Zande scored her eight points by making 3 of 6 shots from the field and both free throws. She also blocked two shots while counting one assist and one rebound during her 13 minutes of playing time.

 

Each week throughout the 2018-19 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 27 - Sept. 2 Derrick Jennings Jr. (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Sept. 3 - 9 Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
Sept. 10 - 16 Kyle Radavich (Football) Taylor Allen (Volleyball)
Sept. 17 - 23  Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Sept. 24 - 30 Kyle Radavich (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Oct. 1 - 7 Fabian Salinas Arroyo (Cross Country) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Oct. 8 - 14 Dom Todarello (Football) Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Oct. 15 - 21 Mitch Gerhartz (Football) Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 22 - 28 Lucas Weber (Cross Country)  Evlyn Noone (Cross Country)
Oct. 29 - Nov. 4 Adam Fravert (Basketball) Erin Vande Zande (Basketball)
Nov. 5 - 11    
Nov. 12 - 18    
Nov. 19 - 25    
Nov. 26 - Dec. 2    
Dec. 3 - Dec. 9    
Dec. 10 - 23    
Dec. 24 - 30    
Dec. 31 -  Jan. 6    
Jan. 7 - 13    
Jan. 14 - 20    
Jan. 21 - 27    
Jan. 28 - Feb. 4    
Feb. 4 - 10    
Feb. 11 - 17    
Feb. 18 - 24    
Feb. 25 - March 3    
March 4 - 10    
March 11 - 24    
March 25 - 31    
April 1 - 7    
April 8 - 14    
April 15 - 21    
April 22 - 28    
April 29 - May 5    
May 6 - 12    
May 13-19    
May 20 - 26    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners2016-17 Award Winners2017-18 Award Winners