Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Track & Field, Alexandria Steger

Track & Field, Alexandria Steger

Rhyme and University Books & More are pleased to announce that Alexandria Steger (Jr. • Hartford) of the track & field team has been chosen as the UW-Oshkosh Female Student-Athlete of the Week for the period of April 8-14.

Steger recorded this season's 14th-best NCAA Division III measurement in the javelin with her winning distance of 133-2 at the UW-Platteville Invitational held April 13.

The javelin competition featured 45 contestants, including UW-Stevens Point's Alex Grubbs who finished a distant second to Steger with a throw of 117-10.

No team scores were kept at the meet.

Each week throughout the 2018-19 school year, one male and one female UW-Oshkosh student-athlete are recognized for their accomplishments from the previous week. The award winners will be announced on the UW-Oshkosh athletics website every Monday afternoon.

Week Men (Sport) Women (Sport)
Aug. 27 - Sept. 2 Derrick Jennings Jr. (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Sept. 3 - 9 Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Alyssa Leffler (Tennis)
Sept. 10 - 16 Kyle Radavich (Football) Taylor Allen (Volleyball)
Sept. 17 - 23  Lucas Weber (Cross Country) Kayla Priebe (Golf)
Sept. 24 - 30 Kyle Radavich (Football) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Oct. 1 - 7 Fabian Salinas Arroyo (Cross Country) Hannah Braun (Golf)
Oct. 8 - 14 Dom Todarello (Football) Tina Elstner (Volleyball)
Oct. 15 - 21 Mitch Gerhartz (Football) Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
Oct. 22 - 28 Lucas Weber (Cross Country)  Evlyn Noone (Cross Country)
Oct. 29 - Nov. 4 Adam Fravert (Basketball) Erin Vande Zande (Basketball)
Nov. 5 - 11 Steven Makinen (Football) Evlyn Noone (Cross Country) 
Nov. 12 - 18 Jordan Lemcke (Wrestling) Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving) 
Nov. 19 - Dec. 2 Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
Dec. 3 - Dec. 9 Jack Flynn (Basketball) Chloe Pustina (Basketball)
Dec. 10 - 23 Ben Boots (Basketball) Karsyn Rueth (Basketball)
Dec. 24 - 30 Adam Fravert (Basketball) Jessie Rabas (Basketball)
Dec. 31 -  Jan. 6 Ben Boots (Basketball) Emily Gilot (Gymnastics)
Jan. 7 - 13 Beau Yineman (Wrestling) Sydney Challoner (Swimming & Diving)
Jan. 14 - 20  Jack Flynn (Basketball) Cheyenne Moore (Track & Field)
Jan. 21 - 27 Jonathan Wilburn (Track & Field) Jessica Bernardo (Gymnastics)
Jan. 28 - Feb. 3 Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Emily Gilot (Gymnastics)
Feb. 4 - 10  Jack Flynn (Basketball)  Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
Feb. 11 - 17 Jarrett Lieder (Swimming & Diving) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
Feb. 18 - 24 Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field)
Feb. 25 - March 3 Adam Fravert (Basketball) Nikki Arneson (Basketball)
March 4 - 10  Ryan Powers (Track & Field) Lauren Wrensch (Track & Field) 
March 11 - 24 Jack Flynn (Basketball) Emily Gilot (Gymnastics)
March 25 - 31 Chris Atwood (Baseball) Bailey Smaney (Softball)
April 1 - 7 Robert Ogbuli (Track & Field) Isabella Samuels (Track & Field)
April 8 - 14 Jonathan Wilburn (Track & Field) Alexandria Steger (Track & Field)
April 15 - 21    
April 22 - 28    
April 29 - May 5    
May 6 - 12    
May 13 - 19    
May 20 - 26    

2012-13 Award Winners2013-14 Award Winners2014-15 Award Winners2015-16 Award Winners2016-17 Award Winners2017-18 Award Winners