Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Titans Dominate Twilight Invitational Listings

Titans Dominate Twilight Invitational Listings

The UW-Oshkosh women's track & field team returned to action by winning all but two of the 16 events at the Titan Twilight Invitational it hosted Friday (Jan. 18) in Kolf Sports Center.

UW-Oshkosh, which previously competed at the Olivet Nazarene University (Ill.) Holiday Invitational on Dec. 7, swept the top five finishes in both the shot put and 20-pound weight throw and the top four places in both the high and long jumps during Friday's non-scoring meet that also involved participants from Lake Forest College (Ill.), Lakeland University and Wisconsin Lutheran College.

Sydney Rau and Lauren Wrensch led UW-Oshkosh on Friday with two victories apiece.

Rau won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:04.92 and pole vault with a height of 11-7 1/4.

UW-Oshkosh's Erica Lorenz finished second to Rau in the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:05.19.

Wrensch recorded her first-place listings with performances of 8.00 seconds in the 60-meter dash and 19-0 in the long jump.

UW-Oshkosh completed the sweep of the top four finishes in the long jump with Sadie Huth's second-place distance of 17-1 1/2, Katie Retzlaff's third-place mark of 16-1 1/2 and Kiley Lynch-Youngman's fourth-place figure of 15-11 1/2.

The 60-meter dash also featured Titans Megan Leahy and Hanna Gray finishing third and fifth with times of 8.53 and 8.83 seconds, respectively.

UW-Oshkosh dominated the shot put as Kahley Logan finished first with a throw of 380-6 3/4, Allie Marineau second at 35-10, Michaela Barrette third at 35-3, Madeline Hoekstra fourth at 34-9 and Mikaela Zolecki fifth at 33-5 3/4.

In the 20-pound weight throw, UW-Oshkosh ruled the event as Marineau placed first with a distance of 47-9, Zolecki second at 46-9 1/2, Logan third at 44-3 1/4, Hoekstra fourth at 42-8 3/4 and Elise Deaver fifth at 41-10.

The Titans governed the high jump as Alexis Reichardt took first place with a leap of 4-9 while Gray second at 4-9, Lorenz third at 4-7 and Jenna Trione fourth at 4-7.

UW-Oshkosh also took the top three places in the 3,000-meter run, 60-meter hurdles and triple jump.

Ashton Keene won the 3,000-meter run with a time of 10:40.87 while Elizabeth Reddeman finished second in 11:05.89 and Megan Berg third in 12:03.36.

The 60-meter hurdles had Huth finishing first with a time of 9.62 seconds, Retzlaff second in 9.64 and Grace Tempesta third in 10.06.

In the triple jump, Gray won the event with a skip of 34-0 3/4 while Danae Prange placed second at 33-9 1/4 and Lynch-Youngman third at 32-4 1/4.

UW-Oshkosh owned the majority of the top mentions in both the 200-meter dash and 800-meter run.

Morgan Endries won the 200-meter dash with a time of 27.34 seconds while Huth finished second in 27.83, Alexandria Steger fourth in 29.98 and Theresa Richards fifth in 30.05.

Hannah Lohrenz took the 800-meter run with her winning time of 2:21.65. Reichardt placed third in the event with a time of 2:23.10 while Amanda Van Den Plas finished fourth in 2:24.62 and Alexandra Demco fifth in 2:26.55.

UW-Oshkosh's Cheyenne Moore won the 5,000-meter run with a time of 16:49.34 while Titan Hailey Dorn finished second in the mile run with a time of 5:50.93.

The Titans won the 1,600-meter relay as Demco, Lohrenz, Reichardt and Melissa Srnka ran to a time of 4:20.21.

UW-Oshkosh will compete at Carthage College's Tadd Metzger Invitational next Friday and Saturday (Jan. 25-26) in Kenosha.